Jump to content
Nugget Shooter Forums

FYI Nevada


mn90403

Recommended Posts

Sometimes ignorance of the law is not a good excuse so just don't carry your finds when you don't have to. Here is a link and a key restriction on what you can keep when using a metal detector. Is this the same in other states?

http://www.blm.gov/nv/st/en/res/public_room_.html

Using metal detectors on public lands: Metal detector use is allowed on public lands. Modern money may be collected, but coins and artifacts more than 100 years old may not be collected.

Meteorites are the same in all states but this memo expires on Sept 30, 2013 to be replaced by what?

Casual Collection

: Meteorites may be casually collected (i.e., free and without a permit), pursuant to BLM’s regulations at 43 CFR 8365.1-5. In accordance with those regulations:

  • Collection of meteorites is limited to certain public lands. Public lands closed to casual collection include: developed recreation sites, certain units of the National Landscape Conservation System, areas excluded from casual collection in a Land Use Plan such as an Area of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC) or a wilderness area, and areas closed by supplemental regulations;
  • Individuals are limited to collecting what can be easily hand-carried, up to a maximum of ten pounds of meteorites per individual, per year;
  • Only surface collection of meteorites using non-motorized and non-mechanical equipment is allowed (metal detectors may be used); and
  • Casually-collected meteorites are for personal use only, and may not be bartered or sold for commercial purposes.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think the BLM is making up their on rules/laws again about the coins more than 100 years old, I'll have to do a little more research to see if it is still the case, but as far I know the Antiquities Act doesn't apply too any money/coins being keep when found, if the coins were minted by the government they are still legal tender!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I lived in Reno/ Carson City 77-83 and sure was different then. Going for vacation there soon,visit old haunts and see new stuff in CC. I heard 6 mile was paved now from VC to Dayton,sure was fun on my bikes blastn' down the canyon LL bent fer election. Kinda miss CC but them ungodly winters with Pokonos(icey death) or them Washoe Zephers at 100+ miles a hour at 0- degrees. Long winters but cool summers in daze a old and so MUCH smaller/nicer/and much cleaner. Last visit years ago was to see my great ol'Bud Darrel at Reno Prospectors one last time prior to RIP . All the biz on Wells signage was in bloody spanish,went into Carls JR and the broad at the counter tried speaking spanish to me-kaka hit the wind needless to say,so sad.... John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well upon further research, it appear that the law that is now used to prohibit collecting any archaeological items is now the Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979, it doesn't mention excluding coins over 100 years old. :tisk-tisk:

http://www.fws.gov/fire/ifcc/Esr/Policy/Environmental%20Compliance/Archaeological_Resources_Protection_Act_of_1979.pdf

Here's the section that prohibits the collection of items, but doesn't mention anything in particular, but broadly covers anything that is "any archaeology resource" on public land.

"§ 470ee. Prohibited acts and criminal penalties
(a) Unauthorized excavation, removal, damage, alteration, or defacement of archaeological resources. No
person may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface, or attempt to excavate, remove,
damage, or otherwise alter or deface any archaeological resource located on public lands or Indian lands
unless such activity is pursuant to a permit issued under section 4 [16 USC § 470cc], a permit referred to
in section 4(h)(2) [16 USC § 470cc(h)(2)], or the exemption contained in section 4(g)(1) [16 USC §
470cc(g)(1)].
(b) Trafficking in archaeological resources the excavation or removal of which was wrongful under Federal
law. No person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to sell, purchase, or exchange
any archaeological resource if such resource was excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands
in violation of--
(1) the prohibition contained in subsection (a), or
(2) any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under any other provision of Federal law.
© Trafficking in interstate or foreign commerce in archaeological resources the excavation, removal, sale,
purchase, exchange, transportation or receipt of which was wrongful under State or local law. No person
may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to sell, purchase, or exchange, in interstate or
foreign commerce, any archaeological resource excavated, removed, sold, purchased, exchanged,
transported, or received in violation of any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under
State or local law.
(d) Penalties. Any person who knowingly violates, or counsels, procures, solicits, or employs any other
person to violate, any prohibition contained in subsection (a), (b), or © of this section shall, upon
conviction, be fined not more than $ 10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both: Provided,
however, That if the commercial or archaeological value of the archaeological resources involved and the
cost of restoration and repair of such resources exceeds the sum of $ 500, such person shall be fined not
more than $ 20,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. In the case of a second or subsequent
such violation upon conviction such person shall be fined not more than $ 100,000, or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both."

The Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 does in this section mentions "coin"...

"§ 470kk. Savings provisions
(a) Mining, mineral leasing, reclamation, and other multiple uses. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to
repeal, modify, or impose additional restrictions on the activities permitted under existing laws and
authorities relating to mining, mineral leasing, reclamation, and other multiple uses of the public lands.
(b) Private collections. Nothing in this Act applies to, or requires a permit for, the collection for private
purposes of any rock, coin, bullet, or mineral which is not an archaeological resource, as determined under
uniform regulations promulgated under section 3(1).
© Lands within Act. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect any land other than public land or
Indian land or to affect the lawful recovery, collection, or sale of archaeological resources from land other

than public land or Indian land."

As mentioned in the above quote, in section 3 (1), it does go into detail what is considered an "archaeology resource", but it still doesn't mention "coin", but it does state "...shall include, but not be limited to...", so I guess this law was written in this way so the government can just add what ever they like to the list when something is found on "OUR" public lands!!!

"§ 470bb. Definitions

As used in this Act--
(1) The term "archaeological resource" means any material remains of past human life or activities which
are of archaeological interest, as determined under uniform regulations promulgated pursuant to this Act.
Such regulations containing such determination shall include, but not be limited to: pottery, basketry, bottles,
weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of structures, pit houses, rock paintings, rock
carvings, intaglios, graves, human skeletal materials, or any portion or piece of any of the foregoing items.
Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, or any portion or piece thereof, shall not be
considered archaeological resources, under the regulations under this paragraph, unless found in an
archaeological context. No item shall be treated as an archaeological resource under regulations under this
paragraph unless such item is at least 100 years of age."
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...