Jump to content
Nugget Shooter Forums

Unconventional Way to Cut Meteorites


Recommended Posts

Some of you may know that I collect 50mm Meteorite Spheres.

Since there are not a lot of them available I had to learn how to make them myself, part of the process is cutting the rough material into a "sphere rough".

I have 2 processes, one I use a core bit to create a 2.080 core which is machined into a rough 50.25mm sphere.

The other is to cut a rough meteorite into a cube that's 52mm which is machined into a rough 51mm sphere.

They both have advantages and disadvantages but I thought some of you might like to know how I cut or "slice" my meteorites since I do not use a conventional method.

I was not happy with the surface a band saw left on a slice I had to sand and polish so I decided to try a different approach.

I purchased an MK-100 Brick/Paver Saw and made a few modifications

Here is a picture of the Saw with the Mods

A - This is the meteorite set in a block of Plaster of Paris. This keeps it aligned so every slice is cut from the same orientation.

B - This is modified Milling Machine Vise. It's what holds the block in place. I noticed that the block deteriorated as I cut more slices. This created tapered slices. To fix this issue I augmented the vise with 2 pieces of angle aluminum which distributes the pressure one the block more evenly

C - This is the depth stop which gives me consistent slice thickness. It's just a bolt clamped to the table.

MK-100.jpg

When cutting a meteorite into a rough I start at the small end and cut 3mm slices until I get to a predetermined section and then I cut a 52mm section. Then the rest is cut into 3mm slices

Once that's done I clamp the 52mm section in the vice 90 degrees to it's original direction and cut each end until I get a 52mm x 52mm section.

This has to be re-set in plaster to make the final slices on the remaining 2 sides.

Each cut takes 15-30 minutes but it's worth the effort.

This method leaves the surface very smooth so I don't have to spend a lot of time sanding off the saw marks which is a waste of time a material.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Very informative and interesting, I wondered how ya went about making a sphere.

Thanks for sharing with us, I liked the info and got a few ideas now......

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...